HOW TO USE StyleCrush

Privacy policy

Last Updated on July 15​ , 2020

This Privacy Policy (“​Policy​”) explains how Odd Concepts Singapore Pte Ltd. (“​Odd Concepts Singapore​”, “​we​” or “​us​”) collects, uses, and discloses information (including personal data) about you when you access or use our website and services on ​stylecrush.is (“​Site”​) and when you contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us. Odd Concepts Singapore is the service provider of the StyleCrush portal on the Site.

We may update or make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

By accessing, browsing, using and/or otherwise availing yourself of our Site and services, you acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you understand your rights in relation to your personal data and consent to us collecting, using and/or disclosing your information (including personal data) in accordance with this Policy.

If you have any questions on the protection of your personal data or any complaints, queries, comments or suggestions to this Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

1. Personal Data

In this Policy, “​personal data​” means all data, whether true or not, about a person who can be identified (a) from that data, or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

2. Collection of Information

2.1. Information You Provide to Us

We collect information (including personal data) about you when you register for an account, participate in interactive features (such as search, click, like and share), fill out a form or a survey, communicate with us via social media sites, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The information you may provide and/or we may collect includes your name, email, password, feedback and survey responses, and other information about you included within your messages to us.

2.2. Other Information About Your Use of the Services

When you use our Services, we may collect the following information about you:

2.3. Use of Cookies

The list below indicates the information collected by us through cookies that are utilised by our website. You shall have the option of disabling cookies when accessing or using our website.

We use cookies to collect the following information:

2.4. Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources. If you create or log into your account through a social media service account, we will have access to certain information from that account, such as your name and other account information, in accordance with the authorization procedures set by that social media service provider.

2.5. Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web. These entities use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and online services, including your IP address, device identifiers, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Odd Concepts Singapore and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and online services, and better understand your online activity.

3. Use of Information

We may collect, use, process and/or disclose the information (including personal data) about you which we collect for any or all of the following purposes:

4. Sharing of Information

4.1. Sharing information about you

We may share information (including personal data) about you as follows and as otherwise described in this Policy:

4.2. Transfer of Personal Data outside Singapore

Where we are required to transfer your personal data outside of Singapore, we will take such steps to ensure that the receiving party is bound by legally enforceable obligations such as:

so as to provide a standard of protection to the personal data so transferred that is at least comparable to the standard of protection afforded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

4.3. Aggregated Information

We may also share aggregated, anonymised or other information not subject to obligations under the applicable data protection laws with third parties. For example, we sometimes share aggregated information with research organizations to help facilitate their research.

5. Your Choices

5.1. Account Information

You may request to access and/or correct certain information you provide to us (such as your password, name and email address) by logging into your account or contacting us at [email protected]

You may also withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request to the contact details listed above. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.

If you wish to disable your account, please contact us at [email protected], but note that we may continue to retain certain information when required or permitted by law.

5.2. Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts

With your consent, we send promotional and other push notifications to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

6. Legal Basis for Processing

In addition to the specific purposes set out in paragraph 3 above, we will only collect, use, process or disclose your personal data in the following situations:

7. Data Retention

We retain personal data for no longer than is necessary for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected, or is necessary for legal or business purposes, unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at: ​[email protected].